Year:   

    IndianaMarching.com - Norwell HS - 2013 Band Profile
    Norwell HS / '13 ISSMA Class C 
    2013 Show Title and Repertoire Information
    "Roots" 

    "Council Oak" - David Gillingham
    "Wild Nights" - John Adams
    "View From The Top" - Trevor Jones
    "I Am The Doctor" - Murray Gold
    View Following Year:
    2014: "Sticks and Stones"
    View Previous Year:
    2012: "Creye"

    2013 Participating Event List
    Week #1 - September 7th, 2013 - On the Banks of the Wabash
    Week #2 - September 14th, 2013 - Fishers Invitational
    Week #3 - September 21st, 2013 - East Noble Invitational
    Week #4 - September 28th, 2013 - BOA Regional: Toledo
    Week #5 - October 5th, 2013 - Homestead Fall Festival of Bands
    Week #6 - October 12th, 2013 - Mighty Panther Parade of Champions
    Week #7 - October 19th, 2013 - ISSMA Regional Contest
    Week #8 - October 26th, 2013 - ISSMA Semi-State Contest
    Week #9 - November 2nd, 2013 - ISSMA Marching Band State Finals
    General Band Information
    Band Name:
    Marching Knights
    City:Ossian, IN
    Members:90
    Directors:Cory Kelley
    Jon Bay
    Drum Majors:Kelly McAvoy
    Robbie McIntrye
    On The Web:
            
      Click to Map Norwell HS!
    Staff and Other Personnel
    Special Staff:Michael Pote - Music Arrangement
    Dave & Kathryn Lemish - Percussion Arrangement
    Jon Bay - Visual Design
    Geoff Goelz - Color Guard Choreography
    Dave Streeter - Music
    Amy Hipsher - Music
    Rebecca Goshorn - Music/Visual
    Carson Kelley - Music
    Drew Miller - Music
    Sam Wells - Music/Visual
    Matt Gratton - Visual
    Michael Brown - Percussion
    Josh Schneider - Percussion
    Candace Boone - Percussion
    Corey Broschak - Percussion
    Brittany Krieg - Color Guard
    Boosters:Kim King - Band Booster President
    Rise' Taylor - Treasurer
    Tanya Milostan - Secretary
    Achievements and Accolades
    Championships:NISBOVA Class A: 1977
    NISBOVA Class B: 1979, 1980
    ISSMA Class C: 2002, 2005, 2006
    Band Day Champion: 1977

    BOA Grand National Class A Champion: 2002, 2003
    BOA Indianapolis Regional Class A Champion: 2002, 2003
    BOA Indianapolis Regional Class AA Champion: 2004, 2005
    BOA Centerville Regional Class AA Champion: 2008
    State Finals
    Appearances:
    NISBOVA Class A: 1977 - 1st place
    NISBOVA Class B: 1979 - 1st place
    NISBOVA Class B: 1980 - 1st place

    ISMA Class B: 1979 - 5th place
    ISMA Class B: 1980 - 4th place

    ISSMA Class C: 1983 - 2nd place
    ISSMA Class C: 1984 - 10th place
    ISSMA Class C: 1987 - 5th place
    ISSMA Class C: 1999 - 6th place
    ISSMA Class C: 2000 - 6th place
    ISSMA Class C: 2001 - 2nd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2002 - 1st place
    ISSMA Class C: 2003 - 3rd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2004 - 3rd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2005 - 1st place
    ISSMA Class C: 2006 - 1st place
    ISSMA Class C: 2007 - 4th place
    ISSMA Class C: 2008 - 2nd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2009 - 3rd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2010 - 3rd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2011 - 3rd place
    ISSMA Class C: 2012 - 4th place
    ISSMA Class C: 2013 - 5th place
    Other Notable
    Achievements:
    BOA Grand National Semi-Finalist: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
    BOA Centerville Regional Finalist: 2008
    BOA Oxford Regional Finalist: 2005
    BOA Pontiac Regional Finalist: 2004

    We need your help!

    Please click the button to the right to submit or provide an update for your Band.

    Choose a Band by Circuit:

     
     
    ISSMA (Open) | A | B | C | D
     
     
    ISSMA (Scholastic) | Sm | La
     
     
    Bands of America | View All
     
     
    Mid-States | View All
     
     
    Track / Band Day | View All
     
     
    Festival | View All
    Return Home
    Copyright © 1998-2014 - IndianaMarching.com
    Proud to be a Supporter of the Marching Arts Since 1999!
     
    Version 16.1.0